Keynotes

Candace Thille

Candace Thille is a professor at Stanford University and the Director of Learning Science and Engineering at Amazon. She is a world-renowned expert on the science of learning, and especially on applying findings from the learning sciences to the design of new environments for higher education.

Michael McPherson

Michael McPherson is president emeritus of the Spencer Foundation and previously president of Macalester College. He is an expert at the intersection of education and economics, and has co-authored several books on the subject including Keeping College Affordable and Economic Analysis and Moral Philosophy.

Conference Schedule

June 24

Unless otherwise noted, all events are in the Honore Ballroom.

8:00AM-9:00AM: Registration

9:00AM-10:00AM: Opening Keynote: Michael McPherson

10:00AM-10:30AM: Break

10:30AM-12:00PM: Session 1Broader Issues

Each speaker will have 15 minutes to present; during presentations, audience members may submit questions. After the four presentations, the session chair will curate questions to direct to the presenters, either individually or as a group.

    • 10:30AM: Presentation 1: “Start of a Science: An Epistemological Analysis of Learning at Scale” by Petr Johanes
    • 10:45AM: Presentation 2: “Can a diversity statement increase diversity in MOOCs?” by Rene Kizilcec and Andrew Saltarelli
    • 11:00AM: Presentation 3: “Multiplatform MOOC Analytics: Comparing Global and Regional Patterns in edX and Edraak” by José A. Ruipérez Valiente, Sherif Halawa and Justin Reich
    • 11:15AM: Presentation 4: “On the Acceptance and Usefulness of Personalized Learning Objectives in MOOCs” by Tobias Rohloff, Dominic Sauer and Christoph Meinel
    • 11:30AM: Panel Discussion

12:00PM-1:00PM: Lunch

1:00PM-2:30PM: Session 2 – Engagement

Each speaker will have 15 minutes to present; during presentations, audience members may submit questions. After the four presentations, the session chair will curate questions to direct to the presenters, either individually or as a group.

    • 1:00PM: Presentation 1: “Graded Team Assignments in MOOCs – Effects of Team Composition and Further Factors on Team Dropout Rates and Performance” by Thomas Staubitz and Christoph Meinel
    • 1:15PM: Presentation 2: “How Learners Engage With In-Context Retrieval Exercises in Online Informational Videos” by Rimika Chaudhury and Parmit Chilana
    • 1:30PM: Presentation 3: “Instructors Desire Student Activity, Literacy, and Video Quality Analytics to Improve Video-based Blended Courses” by Matthew Fong, Samuel Dodson, Negar Mohaghegh Harandi, Kyoungwon Seo, Dongwook Yoon, Ido Roll and Sidney Fels
    • 1:45PM: Presentation 4: “Growth Mindset Predicts Student Achievement and Behavior in Mobile Learning” by Rene Kizilcec and Daniel Goldfarb
    • 2:00PM: Panel Discussion

2:30PM-3:00PM: Break

3:00PM-4:45PM: Session 3 – Domain Specific

Each speaker will have 15 minutes to present; during presentations, audience members may submit questions. After the four presentations, the session chair will curate questions to direct to the presenters, either individually or as a group.

    • 3:00PM: Presentation 1: “Positively impacting learner engagement & outcomes at scale on Intro Computer Science courses: an independent academic study.” (Platinum Supporter Session)
    • 3:15PM: Presentation 2: “Improv: Teaching Programming at Scale via Live Coding” by Charles Chen and Philip Guo
    • 3:30PM: Presentation 3: “Scaffolding during Science Inquiry” by Haiying Li, Janice Gobert and Rachel Dickler
    • 3:45PM: Presentation 4: “Teaching UI Design at Global Scales: A Case Study of the Design of Collaborative Capstone Projects for MOOCs” by Hao-Fei Cheng, Bowen Yu, Siwei Fu, Jian Zhao, Brent Hecht, Joseph Konstan, Loren Terveen, Svetlana Yarosh and Haiyi Zhu
    • 4:00PM: Presentation 5: “Inequality: multi-modal equation entry on the web” by Andrea Franceschini, James Sharkey and Alastair Beresford
    • 4:15PM: Panel Discussion

5:00PM-6:30PM: Poster Session

June 25

9:00AM-10:30AM: Session 4 – Assessment

Each speaker will have 15 minutes to present; during presentations, audience members may submit questions. After the four presentations, the session chair will curate questions to direct to the presenters, either individually or as a group.

    • 9:00AM: Presentation 1: “Automatic Assessment of Complex Assignments using Topic Models” by Saar Kuzi, William Cope, Duncan Ferguson, Chase Geigle and Chengxiang Zhai
    • 9:15AM: Presentation 2: “Designing Digital Peer Assessment for Second Language Learning for High Schools in Low Resource Regions” by Maletsabisa Molapo, Chane Simone Moodley, Toby Kurien, Jay Kloppenberg and Ismail Yunus Akhalwaya
    • 9:30AM: Presentation 3: “Mining Students Pre-instruction Beliefs for Improved Learning” by Angel Perez Lemonche, David Pritchard and John Stewart
    • 9:45AM: Presentation 4: “Scaling Up Writing in the Curriculum: Batch Mode Active Learning for Automated Essay Scoring” by Scott Hellman, Mark Rosenstein, Andrew Gorman, William Murray, Lee Becker, Alok Baikadi, Jill Budden and Peter Foltz
    • 10:00AM: Panel Discussion

10:30AM-11:00AM: Break

11:00AM-12:30PM: Session 5 – Learning Support

Each speaker will have 15 minutes to present; during presentations, audience members may submit questions. After the four presentations, the session chair will curate questions to direct to the presenters, either individually or as a group.

    • 11:00AM: Presentation 1: “UpGrade: Sourcing Student Open-Ended Solutions to Create Scalable Learning Opportunities” by Xu Wang, Srinivasa Talluri, Carolyn Rose and Ken Koedinger
    • 11:15AM: Presentation 2: “Two views of scale: Design Principles for Scaling Reach and Empowerment” by Chinmay Kulkarni
    • 11:30AM: Presentation 3: “Apples to Apples: Differences in Viewer Retention When Longer Content is Chopped into Smaller Bites” by Jennifer Kay, Colin Lambe, Tyler Nolan, Thomas Grello and Anthony Breitzman
    • 11:45AM: Presentation 4: “Key Phrase Extraction for Generating Educational Question-Answer Pairs” by Angelica Willis, Glenn Davis, Sherry Ruan, Emma Brunskill, James Landay and Lakshmi Manoharan
    • 12:00PM: Panel Discussion

12:30PM-1:30PM: Lunch

1:30PM-3:00PM: Session 6 – L@S Perspectives

Each speaker will have 15 minutes to present; during presentations, audience members may submit questions. After the four presentations, the session chair will curate questions to direct to the presenters, either individually or as a group.

    • 1:30PM: Presentation 1: “Master’s at Scale: Five Years in a Scalable Online Graduate Degree” by David Joyner and Charles Isbell
    • 1:45PM: Presentation 2: “Data-Assistive Course-to-Course Articulation Using Machine Translation” by Zach Pardos, Hung Chau and Haocheng Zhao
    • 2:00PM: Presentation 3: “Via: Illuminating Undergraduate Academic Pathways at Scale” by Geoffrey Angus, Richard Diehl Martinez, Mitchell Stevens and Andreas Paepcke
    • 2:15PM: Presentation 4: “Predict and Intervene: Addressing the Dropout Problem in a MOOC-based Program” by Inma Borrella, Sergio Caballero-Caballero and Eva Ponce-Cueto
    • 2:30PM: Panel Discussion

3:00PM-3:30PM: Break

3:30PM-4:15PM: Closing Remarks, Best Paper, etc.

4:15PM-4:30PM: Break

4:30PM-5:15PM: Closing/Joint AIED Keynote: Candace Thille

5:15PM-7:00PM: Joint Reception with AIED

Accepted Papers

Full Papers

  • “UpGrade: Sourcing Student Open-Ended Solutions to Create Scalable Learning Opportunities” by Xu Wang, Srinivasa Talluri, Carolyn Rose and Ken Koedinger
  • “Automatic Assessment of Complex Assignments using Topic Models” by Saar Kuzi, William Cope, Duncan Ferguson, Chase Geigle and Chengxiang Zhai
  • “Multiplatform MOOC Analytics: Comparing Global and Regional Patterns in edX and Edraak” by José A. Ruipérez Valiente, Sherif Halawa and Justin Reich
  • “Apples to Apples: Differences in Viewer Retention When Longer Content is Chopped into Smaller Bites” by Jennifer Kay, Colin Lambe, Tyler Nolan, Thomas Grello and Anthony Breitzman
  • “Instructors Desire Student Activity, Literacy, and Video Quality Analytics to Improve Video-based Blended Courses” by Matthew Fong, Samuel Dodson, Negar Mohaghegh Harandi, Kyoungwon Seo, Dongwook Yoon, Ido Roll and Sidney Fels
  • “Graded Team Assignments in MOOCs – Effects of Team Composition and Further Factors on Team Dropout Rates and Performance” by Thomas Staubitz and Christoph Meinel
  • “Two views of scale: Design Principles for Scaling Reach and Empowerment” by Chinmay Kulkarni
  • “How Learners Engage With In-Context Retrieval Exercises in Online Informational Videos” by Rimika Chaudhury and Parmit Chilana
  • “Data-Assistive Course-to-Course Articulation Using Machine Translation” by Zach Pardos, Hung Chau and Haocheng Zhao
    “Via: Illuminating Undergraduate Academic Pathways at Scale” by Geoffrey Angus, Richard Diehl Martinez, Mitchell Stevens and Andreas Paepcke
  • “On the Acceptance and Usefulness of Personalized Learning Objectives in MOOCs” by Tobias Rohloff, Dominic Sauer and Christoph Meinel
  • “Inequality: multi-modal equation entry on the web” by Andrea Franceschini, James Sharkey and Alastair Beresford
  • “Designing Digital Peer Assessment for Second Language Learning in Low Resource Learning Setting” by Maletsabisa Molapo, Chane Simone Moodley, Ismail Yunus Akhalwaya, Toby Kurien, Jay Kloppenberg and Richard Young
  • “Improv: Teaching Programming at Scale via Live Coding” by Charles Chen and Philip Guo
  • “Scaffolding during Science Inquiry” by Haiying Li, Janice Gobert and Rachel Dickler
  • “Scaling Up Writing in the Curriculum: Batch Mode Active Learning for Automated Essay Scoring” by Scott Hellman, Mark Rosenstein, Andrew Gorman, William Murray, Lee Becker, Alok Baikadi, Jill Budden and Peter Foltz
  • “Master’s at Scale: Five Years in a Scalable Online Graduate Degree” by David Joyner and Charles Isbell
  • “Start of a Science: An Epistemological Analysis of Learning at Scale” by Petr Johanes
  • “Growth Mindset Predicts Student Achievement and Behavior in Mobile Learning” by Rene Kizilcec and Daniel Goldfarb
  • “Can a diversity statement increase diversity in MOOCs?” by Rene Kizilcec and Andrew Saltarelli
  • “Predict and Intervene: Addressing the Dropout Problem in a MOOC-based Program” by Inma Borrella, Sergio Caballero-Caballero and Eva Ponce-Cueto
  • “Teaching UI Design at Global Scales: A Case Study of the Design of Collaborative Capstone Projects for MOOCs” by Hao-Fei Cheng, Bowen Yu, Siwei Fu, Jian Zhao, Brent Hecht, Joseph Konstan, Loren Terveen, Svetlana Yarosh and Haiyi Zhu
  • “Key Phrase Extraction for Generating Educational Question-Answer Pairs” by Angelica Willis, Glenn Davis, Sherry Ruan, Emma Brunskill, James Landay and Lakshmi Manoharan
  • “Mining Students Pre-instruction Beliefs for Improved Learning” by Angel Perez Lemonche, David Pritchard and John Stewart

Works-in-Progress & Demos

  • “Chimeria:Grayscale MOOC: Towards Critical Self-Reflection at Scale” by Pablo Ortiz and D. Fox Harrell
  • “Measuring Students’ Performance on Programming Tasks” by Tomas Effenberger and Radek Pelánek
  • “Informing the Design of Collaborative Activities in MOOCs using Actionable Predictions” by Erkan Er, Eduardo Gómez-Sánchez, Miguel L. Bote-Lorenzo, Juan I. Asensio-Pérez and Yannis Dimitriadis
  • “Measuring Difficulty of Introductory Programming Tasks” by Tomas Effenberger, Jaroslav Čechák and Radek Pelánek
  • “Inquiry learning at scale: pedagogy-informed design of a platform for citizen inquiry” by Mike Sharples, Maria Aristeidou, Christothea Herodotou, Kevin McLeod and Eileen Scanlon
  • “BookBuddy: Turning Digital Materials to Interactive Second Language Learning Lessons Through a Voice Chatbot” by Sherry Ruan, Angelica Willis, Qianyao Xu, Glenn Davis, Liwei Jiang, Emma Brunskill and James Landay
  • “Creating a Framework for User-Centered Development and Improvement of Digital Education” by Dominik Bruechner, Jan Renz and Mandy Klingbeil
  • “Leveraging Skill Hierarchy for Multi-Level Modeling with Elo Rating System” by Michael Yudelson, Yigal Rosen, Steve Polyak and Jimmy de la Torre
  • “Student Code Trajectories in an Introductory Programming MOOC” by Ayesha Bajwa, Ana Bell, Erik Hemberg and Una-May O’Reilly
  • “Predicting the difficulty of automatic item generators on exams from their difficulty on homeworks” by Binglin Chen, Matthew West and Craig Zilles
  • “Pilot Study to Estimate “Difficult” Area in e-Learning Material by Physiological Measurements” by Kaori Tamura, Tsuyoshi Okamoto, Misato Oi, Atsushi Shimada, Kohei Hatano, Masanori Yamada, Min Lu and Shin’ichi Konomi
  • “Semantic Matching Evaluation of User Responses to Electronics Questions in AutoTutor” by Colin Carmon, Andrew Hampton, Brent Morgan, Zhiqiang Cai, Arthur Graesser and Lijia Wang
  • “Proposal and Implementation of an Elderly-oriented User Interface for Learning Support Systems” by Min Lu, Kaori Tamura, Tsuyoshi Okamoto, Misato Oi, Atsushi Shimada, Kohei Hatano, Masanori Yamada and Shin’ichi Konomi
  • “Implementing Learning Analytics to Foster a STEM Learning Ecosystem at the City-Level: Emerging Research and Design Challenges” by Denise Nacu, Pooja Upadhyay, Evan Skorepa, Tre Everette, Evelyn Flores, Mighel Jackson and Nichole Pinkard
  • “On the Influence of Grades on Learning Behavior of Students in MOOCs” by Li Wang, Erik Hemberg and Una-May O’Reilly
  • “Synchronous at Scale: Investigation and Implementation of a Semi-Synchronous Online Lecture Platform” by Denise Kutnick and David Joyner
  • “Impact of Free-Certificate Coupons on Learner Behavior in Online Courses: Results from Two Case Studies” by Joshua Littenberg-Tobias, José A. Ruipérez Valiente and Justin Reich
  • “Guided-KNOWLA: The Use of Guided Unscrambling to Enhance Active Online Learning” by Ye Liu and Eric Braude
  • “Investigating the temporal aspects of the patterns of technological modality usage” by Varshita Sher, Marek Hatala and Dragan Gasevec
  • “An Automated Feedback System to Support Student Learning in Writing-to-Learn Activities” by Ye Xiong and Brook Wu
  • “automaTA: Human-Machine Interaction for Answering Context-Specific Questions” by Changyoon Lee, Donghoon Han, Hyoungwook Jin and Alice Oh
  • “What do students at distance universities think about AI?” by Wayne Holmes and Stamatina Anastopoulou
  • “Peer Advising at Scale: Content and Context of a Learner-Owned Course Evaluation System” by Alex Duncan and David Joyner
  • “Towards Improving Students’ Forum Posts Categorization in MOOCs and Impact on Performance Prediction” by Fatima Harrak, François Bouchet, Vanda Luengo and Remi Bachelet
  • “PARQR: Augmenting the Piazza Online Forum to Better Support Degree Seeking Online Masters Students” by Noah Bilgrien, Roy Finkelberg, Chirag Tailor, India Irish, Girish Murali, Abhishek Mangal, Niklas Gustafsson, Sumedha Raman, Thad Starner and Rosa Arriaga
  • “Causal Inference in Higher Education: Building Better Curriculums” by Prableen Kaur, Agoritsa Polyzou and George Karypis
  • “Investigating Learning Design Categorization and Learning Behaviour in Computational MOOCS” by Sagar Biswas, Erik Hemberg, Nancy Law and Una-May Oreilly
  • “LiveDataLab: A Cloud-Based Platform to Facilitate Hands-on Data Science Education at Scale” by Aaron Green and Chengxiang Zhai
  • “Jack Watson: Addressing Contract Cheating at Scale in Online Computer Science Education” by Rocko Graziano, David Benton, Sarthak Wahal, Qiuyue Xue, P. Tim Miller, Nick Larsen, Diego Vacanti, Pepper Miller, Khushhall Chandra Mahajan, Deepak Srikanth and Thad Starner
  • “Developing an Intervention to Advance Learning At Scale” by Samaa Haniya
  • “Web of Slides: Automatic Linking of Lecture Slides to Facilitate Navigation” by Sahiti Labhishetty, Bhavya, Kevin Pei, Assma Boughoula and Chengxiang Zhai
  • “WOSView Demo: A Tool to Explore the Web of Slides” by Sahiti Labhishetty, Bhavya, Kevin Pei, Assma Boughoula and Chengxiang Zhai
  • “Teaching C Programming Interactively at Scale Using Taskgrader: an Open-source Autograder Tool.” by Remi Sharrock, Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Ella Hamonic, Mathias Hiron, Mike Goudzwaard, Michel Blockelet and Chris Miller
  • “Supporting Instruction of Formulaic Sequences Using Videos at Scale” by Kyung Je Jo, Hyeonggeun Yun and Juho Kim
  • “Achievements for building a learning community” by Kevin Hartman, Shun Geng Ng, Aishwarya Lakshminarasimhan, Ramasamy Thangamani, Melika Farahani and S. Christopher Boesch
  • “Designing a Learning Analytics Dashboard for Instructors” by Shaveen Singh