Wednesday, August 12, 2020, 4:00PM – 7:00PM ET

4:00PM – 4:10PM: Opening Remarks from Organizers

4:10PM – 5:05PM: Keynote by Dr. Katie Davis: “What My Little Pony Can Teach Us About Interest-Driven Learning”

5:05PM – 5:10PM: Break

5:10PM – 6:15PM: Paper Session 1 (4 papers @ 15 minutes per paper)

  • “Two Stances, Three Genres, and Four Intractable Dilemmas for the Future of Learning at Scale” – Justin Reich
  • “The Synchronicity Paradox in Online Education” – David Joyner, Qiaosi Wang, Suyash Thakare, Shan Jing, Ashok Goel and Blair MacIntyre
  • “Affordable Degrees at Scale: New Phenomenon or New Hype?” – David Park, Robert Schmidt, Charankumar Akiri, Stephanie Kwak and David Joyner
  • Platinum Sponsor Presentation

6:15PM – 6:25PM: Break

6:25PM – 7:15PM: Work-in-progress/Demo Session 1

Thursday, August 13, 2020, 12:00PM – 4:00PM ET

11:00AM – 12:00PM: Virtual Lunch Hour (details to follow)

12:00PM – 1:00PM: Paper Session 2 (4 papers @ 15 minutes per paper)

  • “Using Information Visualization to Promote Students’ Reflection on “Gaming the System” in Online Learning” – Meng Xia, Yuya Asano, Joseph Jay Williams, Huamin Qu and Xiaojuan Ma
  • “Studying Retrieval Practice in an Intelligent Tutoring System” – Jeffrey Matayoshi, Hasan Uzun and Eric Cosyn
  • “Sensing Affect to Empower Students: Learner Perspectives on Affect-Sensitive Technology in Large Educational Contexts” – Qiaosi Wang, Shan Jing, David Joyner, Lauren Wilcox, Hong Li, Thomas Ploetz and Betsy Disalvo
  • “The Effect of Informing Agency in Self-Directed Online Learning Environments” – Benjamin Xie, Greg L. Nelson, Harshitha Akkaraju, William Kwok and Amy J. Ko

1:00PM – 1:10PM: Break

1:10PM – 2:10PM: Paper Session 3 (4 papers @ 15 minutes per paper)

  • “Informal Learning Communities: The Other Massive Open Online ‘C'” – Will Hudgins, Michael Lynch, Ash Schmal, Harsh Sikka, Michael Swenson and David Joyner
  • “Co-Teaching Computer Science Across Borders: Human-Centric Learning at Scale” – Chris Piech, Lisa Einstein, Lisa Yan, Baris Bozkurt, Ana Saavedra and Nick Mckeown
  • “Effectiveness of Crowd-Sourcing On-Demand Tutoring from Teachers in Online Learning Platforms” – Thanaporn Patikorn and Neil Heffernan
  • “PARQR: Automatic Post Suggestion in the Piazza OnlineForum to Support Degree Seeking Online Masters Students” – India Irish, Roy Finkelberg, Daniel Nkemelu, Swar Gujrania, Aadarsh Padiyath, Sumedha Raman, Chirag Tailor, Rosa Arriaga and Thad Starner

2:10PM – 2:20PM: Break

2:20PM – 4:00PM: Work-in-progress/Demo Session 2

Friday, August 14, 2020, 12:00PM – 4:00PM ET

11:00AM – 12:00PM: Virtual Lunch Hour (details to follow)

12:00PM – 1:00PM: Paper Session 4 (4 papers @ 15 minutes per paper)

  • “Understanding Learner Behavior Through Learning Design Informed Learning Analytics” – Hao Shen, Leming Liang, Nancy Law, Erik Hemberg and Una-May O’Reilly
  • “Students’ Achievement of Personalized Learning Objectives in MOOCs” – Tobias Rohloff, Dominic Sauer and Christoph Meinel
  • “Evaluating the Fairness of Predictive Student Models Through Slicing Analysis”  – Josh Gardner, Chris Brooks, Ryan Baker (IAALDE: LAK 2019 Best Paper)
  • “Student Engagement in Mobile Learning via Text Message” – Rene Kizilcec and Maximillian Chen

1:00PM – 1:10PM: Break

1:10PM – 2:10PM: Paper Session 5 (4 papers @ 15min)

  • “Human Languages in Source Code: Auto-Translation for Localized Instruction” – Chris Piech and Sami Abu-El-Haija
  • “Toward Learning at Scale in Developing Countries: Lessons from the Global Learning XPRIZE Field Study” – Andrew McReynolds, Sheba Naderzad, Mononito Goswami and Jack Mostow
  • “Using Google Search Trends to Estimate Global Patterns in Learning Quality” – Serhat Arslan, Mohit Tiwari, and Chris Piech 
  • “Learning to Cheat: Quantifying Changes in Score Advantage of Unproctored Assessments Over Time” – Binglin Chen, Sushmita Azad, Max Fowler, Matthew West and Craig Zilles

2:10PM – 2:20PM: Break

2:20PM – 3:30PM: Fireside Chat: Ethics in L@S with Candace Thille (moderator), Ellen Wagner, Stephanie Teasley, Sidney D’Mello

3:30PM – 4:00PM: Awards & Closing Remarks

Workshop Schedule

  • Wednesday, August 12, 8:00AM to 11:00AM ET: Supporting Learners’ Self-regulation in LMOOCs: What Have We Done and How Far We Can Go?
  • Wednesday, August 12, 9:00AM to 12:00PM ET: Building an Infrastructure for Computer Science Education Research and Practice at Scale
  • Wednesday, August 12, 12:00PM to 4:00PM ET: Artificial Intelligence for Video-based Learning @ Scale (Wed 12-4pm ET)
  • Wednesday, August 12, 12:00PM to 4:00PM ET: Educational A/B Testing @ Scale
  • Wednesday, August 12, 12:30PM to 3:30PM ET: Learning Engineering @ Scale
  • Thursday, August 13, 9:00AM to 12:00PM ET: Designing Inclusive Learning Environments
  • Thursday, August 13, 9:00AM to 12:00PM ET: Global Learning @ Scale
  • Friday, August 14, 9:00AM to 12:00PM ET: Code Free Chatbot Development: An Easy Way to Jumpstart Your Chatbot!

WiP/Demos

  • “Demo of JARET: A.I. Powered Web App for Goal Review and Time Management” – Andrew Schwabe
  • “Characterizing Teacher Connections in Online Social Media: A Case Study on Pinterest” – Hamid Karimi, Tyler Derr, Kaitlin T. Torphy, Kenneth A. Frank and Jiliang Tang
  • “Towards an Appropriate Query, Key, and Value Computation for Knowledge Tracing” – Youngduck Choi, Youngnam Lee, Junghyun Cho, Jineon Baek, Byungsoo Kim, Yeongmin Cha, Dongmin Shin, Chan Bae and Jaewe Heo
  • “Towards Scalable Gamified Assessment in Support of Collaborative Problem-Solving Competency Development in Online and Blended Learning” – Yigal Rosen, Kristin Stoeffler, Vanessa Simmering and Michael Yudelson
  • “Challenges of Online Learning in Nigeria” – Kabir Abdulmajeed, David Joyner and Christine McManus
  • “Developing Digital Clinical Simulations for Large-Scale Settings on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion: Design Considerations for Effective Implementation at Scale” – Elizabeth Borneman, Joshua Littenberg-Tobias and Justin Reich
  • “Understanding Reading Behaviors of Middle School Students” – Effat Farhana, Teomara Rutherford and Collin Lynch
  • “Content Type Distribution and Readability of MOOCs” – May Kristine Jonson Carlon, Nopphon Keerativoranan and Jeffrey S. Cross
  • “Examining Sources of Variation in Student Confusion in College Classes” – Youjie Chen and Rene Kizilcec
  • “Towards Crowdsourcing the Identification of Knowledge Components” – Steven Moore, Huy Nguyen and John Stamper
  •  “The Role of Self-Regulated Learning in the Design, Implementation, and Evaluation of Learning Analytics Dashboards” – Carl Haynes
  • “Learning Analytics Dashboard for Problem-based Learning” – Zilong Pan, Chenglu Li and Min Liu
  • “Analyzing Pre-Existing Knowledge and Performance in a Programming MOOC” – Hannah Burd, Ana Bell, Erik Hemberg and Una-May O’reilly
  • “Adaptive Learning using Finite State Machine Logic” – Muffie Wiebe Waterman, Dennis Frezzo and Michael Wang
  • “Analysis of Grading Times of Short Answer Questions” – Michael Yen, Sergey Karayev and Eric Wang
  • “Detecting Contract Cheaters in Online Programming Classes with Keystroke Dynamics” – Jeongmin Byun, Jungkook Park and Alice Oh
  • “Automatic RNN Cell Design for Knowledge Tracing using Reinforcement Learning” – Xinyi Ding and Eric Larson
  • “Have Your Tickets Ready! Impede Free Riding in Large Scale Team Assignments” – Thomas Staubitz, Salim Chujfi, Hanadi Traifeh and Christoph Meinel
  • “An Evidence-Based Learner Model for Supporting Activities in Robotics” – Sandra Schulz and Andreas Lingnau
  • “Open PISA: Dashboard for Large Educational Dataset” – Avner Kantor and Sheizaf Rafaeli
  • “inferring Creativity in Visual Programming Environments” – Anastasia Kovalkov, Avi Segal and Kobi Gal
  • “Differential Assessment, Differential Benefit: Four-year Problem Roulette Analysis of STEM Practice Study” – Noah Weaverdyck, Dhayaa Anbajagane and August Evrard
  • “Learnersourcing at Scale to Overcome Expert Blind Spots for Introductory Programming: A Three-Year Deployment Study on the Python Tutor Website” – Philip Guo, Julia Markel and Xiong Zhang
  • “Where’s the Learning in Education Crowdsourcing?” – Ha Nguyen, June Ahn, William Young and Fabio Campos
  • “SAGA : Curricula Optimization” – Anneli Lefranc and David Joyner
  • “Analyzing K-12 Blended MOOC Learning Behaviors” – Robert Gold, Erik Hemberg and Una-May O’Reilly
  • “Pixasso: A Development Stage-Based Learning Application for Children” – Vrinda Nandan, Andrew Spittlemeister and Federico Brubacher
  • “nQuire: citizens acting as scientists in massive open online learning” – Eileen Scanlon, Christothea Herodotou, Mike Sharples and Kevin McLeod
  • “Examinator: A plagiarism detection tool for take-home exams” – Raghav Apoorv, Akshay Dahiya, Uma Sreeram, Bharat Rahuldhev Patil, India Irish, Rocko Graziano and Thad Starner
  • “Understanding student experience: a pathways model” – Chris Edwards and Mark Gaved
  • “BELT: Bluejeans codE Leak deTection” – Anish Khazane, Chloe Mao, India Irish, Rocko Graziano and Thad Starner
  • “Guidance on how Learning at Scale can be made more accessible” – Tina Papathoma, Rebecca Ferguson, Francisco Iniesto, Irina Rets, Dimitrios Vogiatzis and Victoria Murphy
  • “Predicting Applicant Admission Status for Georgia Tech’s Online Master’s in Analytics Program” – Shawn Staudaher, Jeonghyun Lee and Farahnaz Soleimani
  • “Peripheral and Semi-Peripheral Community: A New Design Challenge for Learning at Scale” – David Joyner
  • “Explanation Mining” – Bhavya and Chengxiang Zhai
  • “Interpretable Personalized Knowledge Tracing and Next Learning Activity Recommendation” – Jinjin Zhao, Shreyansh Bhatt, Dawn Zimmaro and Neelesh Gattani
  • “A Quantitative Analysis of When Students Choose to Grade Questions on Computerized Exams with Multiple Attempts” – Ashank Verma, Timothy Bretl, Matthew West and Craig Zilles
  • “Cold start Knowledge Tracing with Attentive Neural Turing Machine” – Jinjin Zhao, Shreyansh Bhatt, Neelesh Gattani and Dawn Zimmaro
  • “Identifying preparatory courses that predict student success in quantitative subjects” – Glenn Davis, Abdallah Abuhashem, David Lang and Mitchell Stevens
  • “Introducing Alexa into e-learning” – Jinjin Zhao, Shreyansh Bhatt, Dawn Zimmaro, Neelesh Gattani and Josh Walker
  • “A novel approach for knowledge state representation and prediction” – Shreyansh Bhatt, Jinjin Zhao, Dawn Zimmaro and Neelesh Gattani
  • “Proficiency prediction using Bayesian Knowledge Tracing” – Shreyansh Bhatt, Jinjin Zhao, Dawn Zimmaro and Neelesh Gattani
  • “Locabulary: A Context Sensitive Mixed Reality Flashcard Alternative for Second Language Learning” – Zachary Phillips-Gary
  • “Leveraging Book Indexes for  Automatic Extraction of Concepts in MOOCs” – Assma Boughoula and Chengxiang Zhai
  • “AlgoPlan: Supporting Planning in Algorithmic Problem-Solving with Subgoal Diagrams” – Kabdo Choi, Sally Chen, Hyungyu Shin, Jinho Son and Juho Kim
  • “The Effectiveness of Multiple-Choice Type  Flashcards for the Identification of Fish Species” – Ian Kerman
  • “Automated Generation of Learning Paths at Scale” – Julianna Jia, Gulsen Kutluoglu and Chuong Do
  • “Interpretable Models Do Not Compromise Accuracy or Fairness in Predicting College Success” – Catherine Kung and Renzhe Yu
  • “Understanding the Implications of the Use of  Intelligent Tutoring Systems in Driver Training” – Al-Ahad Ekram